Welcome to the Rx7 Forum and Owners Club.
If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

<<<<<< Register to remove these ads >>>>>>


Go Back   Rx7 Forum and Owners Club > General RX-7 Area > How-To's

How-To's Fixing your RX..and need some help. Check out the how-to's here for any help ya need!!


Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-07-2010, 05:51 AM   #1
machetefunk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default what problems will i run in 2?
picked up a s6 minus the engine still has the box in it (manual).found a auto 13btt s6 enigne how much truble will i run in to puting it in?i no loom is dif no probs there got it sust and starter motor sortd but i herd that i might hav truble with the flywheel?any info would be great.
machetefunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 06:18 AM   #2
 
black rocket's Avatar
black rocket
Full Access Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: NV
Posts: 1,059
Default
I hope I'm understanding your question right. You got rolling FD chassis with manual tranny and have FD engine. What you'll need to find is ECU for automatic. Furthermore, there's 2 types of auto ECU Ca and national standard. Make sure you get the right one.


__________________
Drive safe and Sane
black rocket is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2010, 06:23 AM   #3
 
BoostedFC's Avatar
BoostedFC
Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Fredericksburg, Va
Age: 39
Posts: 785
Default
I'm going to take shot a this one ok. You will need to match the dash harness to the engine harness if I remember right. Also when using a lightweight flywheel you would use an auto counterweight so you should be fine there.


__________________
Supercharged or Turbocharged, Boost is Boost
Big Body on 335's!!!!!
BoostedFC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 02:03 AM   #4
machetefunk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default
i hav the loom in my fd body and ecu so i thort id just take the auto loom off the engine and put the manual 1 on it.that was going sweet till i got to the bundle under thr plenum
and its alot differnt.thinkn mayb diffrnt series?
machetefunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 02:06 AM   #5
machetefunk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default
yea only tok the flex plate off keep the counterw8 on.goning to get aftermarket 1.other problems nw lol
machetefunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2010, 02:09 AM   #6
machetefunk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 4
Default
so r you sayn is possible to run the auto ecu in my ka?
machetefunk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump